Privacy and Protection of Information

Home/About Us/What We Do/Privacy and Protection of Information
Privacy and Protection of Information 2018-11-22T11:22:12-05:00

OUR PRIVACY STATEMENT

Canadian Parents for French complies with Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronics Documents Act (PIPEDA).

  1. Our commitment to privacy

Welcome to our website. Canadian Parents for French is firmly committed to protecting your privacy online. It is our goal to provide you with a website that is easy to use and respects your rights and expectations for privacy. Our Web Privacy Policy is designed to assist you in understanding how we collect, use, disclose and retain the personal information you provide to us and to assist you in making informed decisions when using our website.

  1. What personal information do we collect?

Canadian Parents for French may collect personal information from you at several different points on our website:

Applying for jobs or volunteer opportunities

If you choose to register online for volunteer opportunities or to apply for jobs with Canadian Parents for French through our website, we may collect personal information such as your name, contact information and details about your skills and experience.  We use this information to process and assess your application and to contact you for further information if opportunities are available.

Using online forms

Canadian Parents for French provides online forms for a number of purposes which include, but are not limited to:  enrolment in programs or events; to update your contact information on our membership profile; or to provide feedback about your donation experience.  We may collect personal information such as your name, date of birth, email address and other contact information, and your membership number.  We use your personal information to provide the services or information you have requested, or to contact you with respect to your membership.

Online store transactions

We protect the security of your transactions on our website by using SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) web server certificates that offer secure communications by encrypting all data going to and from the Canadian Parents for French websites.

  1. Web analytics and cookies

Web analytics

When you visit our website, we may collect information about your browser, your IP address, data and time of visits, pages viewed, time spent on our website, and the websites visited just before and just after our website.  This information is collected for the purposes of diagnosing problems with our website and to track website usage.  Some information, such as your Internet domain name or your Internet protocol (IP) address may identify you.

Cookies

A “cookie” is data that is transferred from our web server to the device you use to access our website.  We may use cookies to recognize repeat website users, to customize your online experience, to make our website easier to use and to improve our services.  We may use cookies to assist website users in other ways; however, we do not use cookies to retrieve information from your computer that was not originally sent in a cookie.  If you choose, you may set your browser to refuse or remove cookies, or to alert you to the potential transfer of cookies to your device.

  1. Who do we share personal information with?

Canadian Parents for French shares your personal information only with employees and/or volunteers who require such information to establish, manage and maintain our relationship with you.

We may also disclose your personal information to third party service providers whom we engage to fundraise, process your donation, deliver a support service, support your volunteer activities, or answer your inquiry. These third-party providers only have access to personal information that is needed to perform their services and may not use it for any other purpose. They are bound by agreements that obligate them to protect your personal information.

  1. How do we use your personal information?

The personal information we collect about you through our website is used by Canadian Parents for French for the purpose for which it was collected or for a use consistent with that purpose.  Occasionally, we may use your personal information to notify you about important changes to our website, new services, promotions and other information we think you may find valuable. You will only receive such communications if you chose to receive them when you created an online account, requested further information from us, or otherwise asked to be contacted by Canadian Parents for French.

If you do not wish to receive this information you may unsubscribe at the bottom of our communications such as electronic newsletters and special offers.  If you have an online membership account, you may change your contact preferences in your account profile if you no longer wish to receive communications.  You may also be removed from our contact lists by emailing or calling Debbie Murphy, dmurphy@cpf.ca (613) 235-1481 Ext. 236.

  1. How do we protect your personal information?

Canadian Parents for French has implemented appropriate safeguards in order to protect the personal information you submit through our website.  For example, we use encryption and secure socket layer (SSL) technology to protect the personal information you submit through our website.

Canadian Parents for French takes reasonable measures to ensure that personal information is kept safe from loss or theft, unauthorized access, use, copying, disclosure or modification. Safeguards include physical, organizational and technical measures, including but not limited to:

  • Restriction of access to files on a “need to know” basis;
  • Confidentiality undertakings by all employees;
  • Locking up personal information and never leaving it unattended and in plain view;
  • Firewalls, anti-virus, strong passwords and software solutions for technical security; and
  • Regular reviews of privacy compliance initiatives.
  • Training all staff on privacy best practices and ensuring that employees are aware of the importance of safeguarding any personal information that they are privy to.
  1. Accessing or correcting your personal information

If you have created an online account with Canadian Parents for French, you may update your personal information, including your contact preferences, in your membership account profile.  We also offer an online Change Your Address form for revising your contact information, and at any time you may update your contact information or contact preferences by emailing or calling Debbie Murphy, dmurphy@cpf.ca (613) 235-1481 Ext. 236

To request access to the personal information Canadian Parents for French retains about you, please visit our Access to Information page.

  1. How to contact us

For questions or concerns about this policy, please contact Canadian Parents for French, National Office:

Phone:                   1-613-235-1481 Ext 0
Email:                      dmurphy@cpf.ca

Canadian Parents for French reserves the right to modify, amend or restate this Web Privacy Policy from time to time with or without prior notice. Your use of this website after the posting of modifications to this policy will constitute your acceptance of this policy as modified.

WOULD YOU LIKE TO
ADVERTISE WITH US?

Learn More